The Effects of Work-Family Balance and Health on Work Environment and Family Responsibility in Nursing with Shift Work.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14594029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ジェンダー
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kazuhiro  The Institute for Science of Labour, senior researcher (90072660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Tomoe  (財)労働科学研究所, The Institute for Science of Labour, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWork Environment / Family Responsibility / Work-Family Balance / Shift Work / Health / 夜勤交代勤務
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to clarify the combinations of managerial, institutional and organizational working environment at the shift-work to influence the work-family balance. In order to examine the influence on physical and mental health of shift workers, we conducted the survey targeting nurses. The objects for investigation were the government hospital, the Saiseikai hospital, and Red Cross hospital in the metropolitan area. Question paper was distributed to the candidate hospital through the labor union, and the number of valid response was 3416 persons (the valid response rate : 26.2%).
It was clarified that the working hours including night shift frequency and overtime work, the boss's perspective for labor, the negotiation to a boss, the organizational climate at work, etc. had also influenced strongly the work-family balance. These strongly reflected the boss's perspective for gender. About the state of responsibility at family related to the work-family balance, it influenced strongly the degree whether family's supports including the child-care system on night shift existed or not. Considering of the relation between work environment and family responsibility, it was suggested a possibility of the problem of the gender at workplace had caused the problem of the state of the family responsibility at home. From the above, though it was clarified that it is urgent and important to maintain work-family balance with man and woman in order to find out the maintenance method of work environment, family environment, and social environment, we had little understanding of the marital rule about work-family balance. We will clarify the influence of shift work marital family responsibility. Developing an effective support system which eases the dual load of the shift work and the family life, we can solve and improve the problem the state of the family responsibility at home.