CONSTRACTION OF A WATER REUSE SYSTEM COMBINED WITH AN ADVANCED WASTE WATER TREATMENT PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14595001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水循環システム
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tatsuo  Hokkaido, Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10029291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABAYASHI Akira  Tsukisima Kikai co., Ltd., Group of Env.Eng., Head, 環境エンジニアリング部, 部長(研究職)
FUKASAWA Tatsuya  Hokkaido, Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80292051)
TACHIBANA Harukuni  Hokkaido, Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90002021)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWater reuse system / Advanced wastewater treatment process / Fluidized bed bioreactor / Chlorination / Algae resistant to chlorine / Chlorolobion braunii / Nonvlphenol ethoxylate / Nonylphenolcarboxylate / 窒素・リン除去 / 高度処理システム / 嫌気性流動バイオリアクター / 非イオン界面活性剤 / 下水の再利用 / Chlorolobion braunni / 三次元励起・蛍光スペクトル
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to propose an urban water reuse system combined with a new advanced wastewater treatment process. The following subjects of research were accomplished.
1.Development and scale up of an advanced wastewater treatment process, The authors proposed the upgrading wastewater system consisted of an anaerobic fluidized pellet bed bioreactor and a contact aerobic bioreactor. We succeeded scaling up of this system to pilot plant scale of about 40m^3.
2.Reuse of chlorinated sewage wastewater effluent treated by the upgrading treatment system as small river water ; the supply of the chlorinated sewage effluent to a small river facilitated the growth of algae resistant to chlorine, Chlorolobion braunii and built up the ecosystem using this algae as primary food source.
3.Behavior of micro pollutant, nonylphenolethoxylate (NPnEO ; n-number of ethoxy group) in the sewage works and natural water system ; Most of NPnEO and its decomposed substances were removed from sewage wastewater in the primary settling tank. NP n EO were oxidized to hydrophilic nonylphenplcarboxylate (NPnEC ; n=1〜4) in the aeration tank and discharge in the natural water system. Below 0.2 ppb of nonylphenol and a small amount of NPnEC (several ppb) were detected in the natural water.