Development of an accurate Evapotranspiration estimation methodology for water and energy cycle estimation in urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14595003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水循環システム
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DUTTA Dushmanta  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30291313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弘中 貞之  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教務職員 (80218859)
虫明 功臣  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEvapotranspiration / Land Cover parameterization / Remote Sensing / Land Surface Scheme / Urban Environmental Energy cycle / Urban Water Cycle / Spectral analysis / Land classification for urban areas / 陸面スキーム / 可能蒸発 / 実蒸発 / 都市水文
Research Abstract
In this project the main objective was the improved assessment of evapotranspiration from urban areas. In order to achieve this, two activities were carried out. The first is to clarify the evapotranspiration process in the urban areas using detailed observations from two micro-climate towers. The evapotranspiration process was modeled using numerical simulation employing both hydrological and energy based models. The main vegetation characteristics important in the estimation of evapotranspiration were identified as the leaf area index, root depth and root density together with the evapotranspiration model parameters. It was found that hydrological observations such as variation of soil moisture with time can be simulated with more than one set of crop and soil parameters resulting in very close hydrological predictions, but very different evaporation estimates. However, when both water and energy equations are used in the solution, a unique set of parameters representative of the field can produce a range of hydrological and thermal characteristics of a site.
The second activity, carried out was to investigate land classification using remote sensing techniques to identify to accurately identify land cover information to improving evapotranspiration estimates over a large area. SPOT, Landsat and IKONOS satellite images were used in the remote sensing investigations. Hireachical statistical classification as well as combining with landscape geometrical forms were found to improve urban land classification.