Project/Area Number |
14595006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水循環システム
Research Institution | Civil Engineering Research Institute of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATSUGAWA Makoto Civil Engineering Research Institute of Hokkaido, Water Environmental Engineering Division, Director, 環境研究室, 室長 (10344425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Yoshiyuki Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Assistant Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (40222955)
TACHIBANA Harukuni Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90002021)
WATANABE Yasuharu Civil Engineering Research Institute of Hokkaido, River Engineering Division, Director, 河川研究所, 室長 (00344424)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Cold, snowy region / Hydrologic processes / Forested area / Wetland area / Closed-water area / Climate change / Hydrologic process model / Sensitivity analysis / 融雪量 / 蒸発散量 / 流域土地利用 / 長期流出量 / LAI |
Research Abstract |
This research addressed how climate change and human activities affect hydrologic systems in a cold, snowy region. First, conditions of precipitation, snow cover; snowmelt, runoff, groundwater and water quality were estimated using a long-term hydrologic model. Second, an attempt was made to analyze the sensitivities of hydrologic systems to environmental changes like climate change. Recently, we have become concerned about how snowfall shortages, heavy rainfall in the snowmelt season and temperature rises will affect water resources and flood frequency. The hydrologic processes in forested watersheds, which are important regarding water resources, were modeled and the effect of environmental change on such processes was analyzed using the proposed model. There are also concerns about the loss of native vegetation in wetlands due to drying. The effects of precipitation and river water level on groundwater level were analyzed using a groundwater simulation model to clarify the water budget in the wetland area. We focused on water quality issues like eutrophication resulting from nutrient overload in the basin. To understand the cause of eutrophication in closed-water areas and to develop countermeasures, budgets of water and heat, and amounts of water quality components were clarified and a simulation model was developed. We developed physics-based models and applied them to analysis of long-term trends of water cycles in cold snowy regions. These environmental changes include natural climate changes and human-related changes. The models are of practical use to analyze the conditions at various sites toward clarifying various issues.