Observational Study for Precipitation Characteristic and its interaction with local circulation over Indonesian Maritime Continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14595007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水循環システム
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)
Principal Investigator
MORI Shuichi  JAMSTEC, IORGC, Sub-Leader, 地球環境観測研究センター, サブリーダー (00344309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Jun-ichi  JAMSTEC, IORGC, Research Scientist, 地球環境観測研究センター, 研究員 (50359212)
YAMANAKA Manabu  Kobe University, GSST, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30183982)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTropical Meteorology / Indonesian Maritime Continent / Convective Diurnal Cycle / Tropical rainfall Measuring Mission (TRMM) / Radar Observation / Rawinsonde Observation / Meso-scale Convective System (MCS) / Local Circulation / 水・エネルギー循環システム / 熱帯気象学 / 雲・降水過程 / 局地循環システム / 日周期対流活動 / 海洋地球研究船みらい / 熱降雨観測衛星TRMM / 海洋大陸 / 水循環システム / インドネシア・スマトラ島
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to clarity the distribution and variability of precipitating activity which is one of the basic elements of the water and energy circulation over Indonesian maritime continent. In particular, we carried out the following four studies : 1)Analyze the rainfall diurnal cycle by using Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission(TRMM) satellite data, 2)Examine local circulations based on intensive multi-points rawinsonde observations over Sumatera Island, 3)Observe maritime convections with R/V Mirai over the eastern Indian Ocean, and 4)Discuss the interaction between variations of convective activity and local circulations.
In the first fiscal year (FY2002), we established the research environment as follows : 1)A computer with huge data storages was set up required for TRMM data analysis, 2)Observational equipment were installed at small island which is located 100km off Sumatera Island, and 3)Intensive rawinsonde observation data in the last fiscal year (FY2001) … More were archived for analysis.
In the second fiscal year (FY2003), we found 1)diurnal land-sea rainfall peak migrations which advance towards inland (offshore) region in the daytime (nighttime) staring from the southwestern coastline of Sumatera Island, 2)convections are generated along the coastline triggered by an interaction between local and large-scale (southwesterly monsoon) circulations, and 3)diurnal wind variations in the lower to middle troposphere is modified significantly by the rainfall peak migrations, too.
In the final fiscal year (FY2004), we concluded the research as follows : 1)Characteristics of convective activity over the eastern Indian Ocean were clarified for intraseasonal variation (ISV) active and inactive phases, 2)Seasonal variation of the rainfall peak migrations in relation to Inter Tropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ) were discussed, and 3)We have just started further study for mechanism of traveling convections modulated over ocean, islands, and land by using a regional climate model. Less