Functional varieties of floral homeotic genes caused by gene duplications
Project/Area Number |
14596002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物多様性・分類
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIMOTO Sugur The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Research Associate, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (60212057)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | petunia / flower / homeotic gene / gene duplication / CURLY LEAF / class E / ホメオティツク遺伝子 / ホメオテック遺伝子 / alternative splicing / three-hybnd |
Research Abstract |
Function of class A-type genes We found that petunia CURLY LEAF homologs, PhCLF1 and PhCLF2, were expressed in all the floral organs and leaves of the blind (bl) mutant, and that either PhCLF1 or PhCLF2 were not the BL gene, by analysis of their cDNA sequences, as well as by crossing. Genomic sequence analysis suggested that the insertion of transposable elements in an intron of PhCLF1 caused alternative splicing of its mRNA. Transgenic tobacco plants which overexpressed PhCLF1 cDNA showed wild-type phenotypes. We are going to produce transgenic petunia plants which repress expression of PbCLF genes by RNAi. Function of class B-type genes Transgenic petunia plants which overexpress cDNA of PIiTM6 or pMADS2 showed homeotic changes from sepals to petals, as well as morphological abnormalities in the ovary. These show that these genes have function of the class B homeotic gene. We also found that the pMADS2 gene product forms a heterotrimer with products of class C and class F genes, by using the yeast three-hybrid system. Function of the class E-type gene Transgenic petunia plants which overexpress. FBP2 cDNA showed morphological abnormalities in petals. When these plants were crossed with the pMADS3 overexpresser, phenotypes of the pMADS3 overexpresser, such as a homeotic change from petals to stamens, were enhanced.