The influence of chromosome polymorphisms of Ranunculus silerifolius (Ranunculaceae) to genetic diversity of populations
Project/Area Number |
14596006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物多様性・分類
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Hiroshi Osaka City University, Institute of Science Department of Bio- and Geosciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40089892)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Ranunculaceae / Ranunculus silerifolius / chromosome polymorphisms / diversity / population / speciation / allozyme polymorphisms / autogamy / 遺伝的多様性 / アロザイム / 生殖隔離 / 種内変異 |
Research Abstract |
Gene flow between partially reproductively isolated Otaru and Matsuyama cytotypes of Ranunculus silerifolius was revealed using allozyme polymorphisms. Otaru and Matsuyama cytotypes in the parapatric population MIX were distinguishable critically by the different alleles of the Mdh-3 allozyme locus, and the hybrids between both cytotypes shared both alleles of both cytotypes. The distribution pattern of the alleles of the Mdh-3 locus revealed that the gene flow did not occur between cytotypes within MIX. The value of gene flow between the two cytotypes within the parapatric population MIX (i.e.0.503) was smaller than those between allopatric populations of the same cytotype (i.e.2.550 or 1.700). The genetic distance between cytotypes within the parapatric population MIX was larger than those between the far distant populations of the same cytotypes. Dendrograms based on the Nei's genetic distance using the variations of allozyme markers showed that Otaru and Matsuyama cytotypes formed
… More
clusters separately. Genetic variations of the facultatively autogamous species Ranunculus silerifolius, which showed intra-specific chromosomal polymorphisms (Karatsu-, Matsuyama-, Mugi, and Otaru-cytotype), were investigated in 95 populations using allozymic analysis. Sixteen loci of nine enzyme systems were resolved. Three loci were monomorphic for all populations. On average, 26% of the loci were polymorphic ; the 16 loci resolved gave a total of 49 alleles with a mean number of 1.29 alleles per locus. Overall levels of genetic variation were low as with other facultatively autogamous species. The gene differentiation coefficient among populations, G_<ST> was high (0.579), which probably reflected the inbreeding in R.silerifolius. The absence of a correlation between genetic distance and geographical distance may have resulted from the same effect. The average of genetic distance between populations was large (D=0.129), indicating a high level of differentiation and low level of gene flow (Nm=0.171) among the populations, while that between cytotypes was very small (D=0.008), possibly due to the relatively short period of fine for genetic diversification since the occurrence of the cytotypes. Less