Species diversity in haploid dominat plant species-research on the inter-relationship between speciation and morphological diversification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14596007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物多様性・分類
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural University (2004)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hiroyuki  Hyogo Prefectural University, Institute of Nature and Human Activities, Associate Professor, 自然・環境科学研究所, 助教授 (70211696)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBryophytes / Dumortiera hirusta / Dixonia / Taiwan / Hawaii Islands / cryptic species / ミャンマー / マレーシア / Benitotania / 倍数性 / 種分化 / 葉緑体DNA
Research Abstract
Bryophytes have gametophyte-dominant life history and thus are unique among land plants. As a result, any changes in genotypes by mutation directly appear as phenotype expression. In this sequence, we conducted the following two researches in this project :
1. Evolution of morphological features and its contribution on speciation in mosses
We conducted genetical and morphological analyses on the very rare, widely distributed moss species, Dixonia thamnioides, and knew that there was only a little genetical diversification in spite of morphological variation among spatially disjunct local populations.
2. Investigation on the role of morphological evolution in speciation in hepatics, along with chromosomal changes.
We conducted this research using Dumortiera hirusta complex. Dumortiera hirsuta has been known with its mono-, di-, and tri-ploids variants and have been treated as comprising a single species with wide variation in morphological features. Analyses on morphology, chromosome numbers, allozyme patterns with 12 loci, and molecular evidence of intercoding region between rbcL and atpB revealed the following facts :
(1)Among monoploids, there exist more than eleven "species", recognizing with genetic distance more than 0.3.
Each of these "species" not only has unique morphological features, but also can be distinguished by atpB- rbcL sequence differences. It is interesting that among Japanese populations di- and tri-ploids have different genetical features from monoploids and thus may not derived simple duplication of chromosome from monoploid ancestor. This hypothesis also supported by the fact that di- and tri-ploids are allopolyploid. The single exception as far as known is the diploids of Hawaii Island, which are autoploid and share all alleles in every loci.