An Empirical Study of Strategic Partnership Between Non profit organizations and Business Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14597001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hiromitsu  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80093029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Satoshi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, Associate professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (00232679)
HIRAMOTO Kenta  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, Associate professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (00238388)
TANIGUCHI Eugene  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, Associate professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60313970)
TERAMOTO Yoshiya  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ASIA-PACIFIC STUDIES, Professor, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (30062178)
YOKOYAMA Keiko  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF POLITICAL SCIENCE AND ECONOMICS, Associate professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (00349325)
福島 英史  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (20313439)
岡田 美弥子  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (30333587)
金井 一頼  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50142831)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNonprpfit Organization / Strategic Partnership / Networking of Knowledge / 戦略的パートナーシップ / 政府 / 企業
Research Abstract
"An Empirical Study of Strategic Partnership between Non Profit Organization and Business Organization," a three-year research project launched in spring 2001, drew up the report of the flowing contents.
Part 1 includes four articles. First is written about partnerships between firm and NPO. This paper examines a typology, problems and implication of the partnerships by focusing on the social aspects of business. Second is written about corporative partnerships to NPO in the company creating social value. This paper examines an ideal corporative partnerships to NPO. Third and fourth are written about critical case about NPO. There is very famous NPO in Hamamatsu. This name is MAF Hamamatsu. Third is written about this case. Fourth analyzes the case about corporation between PWJ and Teijin. There is common feature in two cases. This feature is partnership. Focusing NPO makes cooperative relationships to other organizations. This cooperative relationship is key successes factor in these c … More ases.
Part 2 includes five articles. First is written about enactment process of the law of NPO. Second is written about governance structure of NPO. Many implications about NPO are suggested Third is written about two logic of corporate social responsibility. The cognitive gap between business and society (NPO) are suggested. Fourth are written about relationship between NPO and business organization. Historical analysis of collaboration between NPO and business organization was carried out. Fifth are written about appropriate facilitation ness of collaboration-Pattern between specialists and citizens to the issue requiring consensus building. Typology of partnership and process of making a partnership were suggested.
Part 3 includes five articles. First is written about the facilitation of industry-government-academia collaboration and the function of "Ba" in a region. Second is written about global R&D activities of Japanese MNCs in the United States. In this paper, R&D activities are examined based on information flow and knowledge management perspectives. Third is written about the determinants of the effectiveness of information systems and present patterns for application systems that can lead to realization of competitive advantage. Fourth is written about the key factors leading to the success of the Japanese Manga business. This paper shows that the business system makes the quality of Japanese Manga high and brings synergy effect to the Manga business. Fifth is written about technology development activities in emerging process of digital camera industry. Less