Land Conservation NPOs in Japan and United States : Present and Future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14597002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Toshiyuki  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (50271846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shinji  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80292176)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsland conservation non-profit organization / National Trust / Forest Volunteer / Massachusetts State / land trust / coordination NPO / Common Right / ナショナル・トラスト運動 / 国有林 / パートナーシップ / ランド・トラスト
Research Abstract
Since "Land Conservation" was rather new concept in Japan, the chief investigator of this research project made a new translated Japanese name "Shizen-chi Hozen" for this term. Targets for Land Conservation are not only natural forests, but also man-made forests, farmlands, rivers, ponds, wetlands and parks. The project had two objectives : one was to investigate present activities of both so-called "Forest Volunteers" groups and so-called "National Trust" movement groups in Japan and discuss future prospects of the two kinds of land conservation groups ; the other was to investigate performance of organizations networking and coordinating land trusts and other land conservation groups in Massachusetts, U.S.A.
In conclusion, "National Trust" movement in Japan is unlikely to have enough motivation for extending its territory due to high level of land prices and no national policy to encourage donations and land acquisition for land conservation. In an unfavorable condition, "National Trusts" tend to shift their efforts from land acquisition to interpretation, forest volunteer activities, ecotours and other activities which don't need land ownership.
On the other hand, some large NPOs began to collaborate with National Forest and/or Prefectural governments to manage rather large public forest areas. Such a kind of collaboration is strongly welcomed as it might break the barrier of land ownership to nature conservation. American counterparts' experiences of collaboration with various stakeholders are very useful.