A Study of Found-Raising of Nonprofit Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14597003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAO Masao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40094403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hiromitsu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80093029)
YOSHIDA Tadahiko  Kinki University, Business Administration, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20210700)
TACHIOKA Hiroshi  Hanazono University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (40301650)
WATANABE Yoshiakira  Jyosai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50077872)
KANAGAWA Kouji  Fukuoka University of Technology, Faculty of Social and Environmental Studies, 社会環境学部, 助教授 (00341470)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNPO / Found-Raising / Nonprofit Organization / Community / Community Organization / Organizational Theory / 資金調達(ファウンドレイジング) / マネジメント / パートナーシップ / NPM / インタビュー調査 / ボランティア活動 / 経営資源 / 資金調達 / NPOの類型化
Research Abstract
We have studied on found-raising of Non-Profit Organization(NPO). At the first stage, we constructed the hypothesis about the behaviors for found-raising by the study of the literatures on this subject. At the next stage we collaborate these hypotheses with interviews on managers of NPO in Kyoto city area. The number of the subjects for NPO is 66. The result of this study is following, 1)There are many problems for found-raising behaviors because of the difficulties of getting of understanding from communities. 2)Many organizations developed some policies for getting money, i.e. increasing the active members of the NPO, building up the connection with the other NPO, taking the partnership with City Hall and so on. 3)However, there are many organizations which have suspended the behaviors in these 5 years since the enforcement of the law. We concluded the importance of management of NPO.