Transformation of consumer co-operatives and their rolls for community
Project/Area Number |
14597004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
非営利・共同組織
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSIlY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hideki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (90227166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Takashi Kansai University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (90319608)
MASUDA Yoshiaki University of Siga Prefecture, Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (80173756)
WAKABAYASHI Yasunaga Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70240447)
KITAJIMA Kenichi Matuyama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60214798)
KAMIKAKE Toshihiro University of Kyoto Prefecture, Faculty of Welfare Society, Professor, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (30194963)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | federation of consumers co-operative enterprise / Seikatsu Club Co-op / Federation of Co-op Net / Federation of Metropolitan Area Co-ops / Kyoritsu-sha Co-operative / social stratums of members / Separation between association and enterprise / Consumers Co-operatives Today / 現段階生協 / 組合員階層性 / 生協運動 |
Research Abstract |
Today's consumer co-operatives have become big and made federations of their business functions, as merchandising. We visited two contrastive areas, one is the metropolitan area and another is local city in the Tohoku area, and compared four typical co-operatives and their federations. The results are as follows ; 1.Kyoritsu-sha Co-operative based local city in the Tohoku area has strong tie to the area economy and local dietary culture, however, that tie of the co-ops in the metropolitan area has been weakened. 2.Business functions of co-ops have been concentrated to the each federations, more strongly in the metropolitan area co-ops, and the separation between members organization and business functions has been appeared. 3.Members organization of co-ops has been changing from based on the Han group system to the individual system, more strongly co-ops in the metropolitan areas.