Study on the Construction of the Knowledge-based Information System and the Knowledge Management for the NPO Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14597008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takako  Ishinomaki Senshu University, Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80006246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIBUSHI Yoshiaki  Ishinomaki Senshu University, Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80150887)
SASAKI Makio  Ishinomaki Senshu University, Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (30225891)
SUGITA Hiroshi  Ishinomaki Senshu University, Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (10316416)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKnowledge management / Non profit organization (NPO) / Organization management / Knowledge-based information system / Learning organization / NPO knowledge community / Internet Web server / Groupware system / NPO / 情報共有 / Webサーバー / グループウェア
Research Abstract
This project aimed at researching how to organize the cooperation among the NPOs by introducing the knowledge management. The utmost resources of the NPO are its members and their knowledge. From this point of view, we constructed the information network system to collect and share the information and the experiential knowledge related to NPO's activities, and studied to make up the active behavior of each NPO and the cooperation of them.
1.Construction, Practical Use and Improvement of the NPO Information Network System
(1)We built the Internet Web server as the NPO kernel information system, and carried out the information service in the NPO support center. At present, we are continuing to develop the fulfillment of its function and the improvement W of its user interface.
(2)We introduced the groupware system for supporting communication and collaboration among the NPOs, and considered how to make use of this system so that it could work as the group-work tool in the NPO support center.
(3) We examined about the information security issue for safety of the Internet use.
2.Organization Management for the NPO Cooperation
(1)We compared the organization property between the enterprise and the NPO, and researched on the NPO hypertext-type organization, the knowledge-based NPO management and the NPO knowledge community.
(2)By use of the information (flow information and stock information) in the learning organization, we researched on the organization management for creating the knowledge cycle in the NPO.
(3)We considered the connection between the virtual space and the actual space, and studied on the relationship between the human organization and the information technology-based system.