Investigate an Index of Public Interest for the Evaluation's of NPO's Formation and Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14597009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yoshiyuki  Tohoku University of Community Service and Science, Community Service, Professor, 公益学部, 教授 (90343441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGI Takeo  Tohoku University of Community Service and Science, Community Service, Professor, 公益学部, 教授 (30337240)
ITO Machiko  Tohoku University of Community Service and Science, Community Service, Associate Professor, 公益学部, 助教授 (00280511)
WATANABE Akeo  Tohoku University of Community Service and Science, Community Service, Associate Professor, 公益学部, 助教授 (20382749)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNPO / NGO / Evaluation / Index / Public interest / Volunteer / Mental relationship / フィリピン / シビルソサエティ / 企業市民経営 / コミュニティー / 国際情報交換 / 庄内地域
Research Abstract
In recent years, objective evaluation methods against NPO are required from various fields. Under the circumstances, we aimed to evaluate NPO from the public interest's point of view. As an object of our study, we included corporative NPO, non-corporative voluntary NPO and citizens' organizations.
Our study was proceeded as follows. (1)Confirmation of various researches in relation to NPO's evaluation. (2)Hence Philippine is acknowledged as an advanced country in regard to NPO, we carried out an on-site inspection. (3)Conduct an attitude survey on NPO activists in Japan. (4)Make out a questionnaire in order to evaluate NPO from public interest's point of view. (5)Aural comprehension research toward individual NPO by using above mentioned questionnaire.
As a result, we reached to present two kinds of survey reports as an evaluation system as follows. First one is a survey report on NPO for public interest's evaluation. For the purpose of evaluating NPO by numerical analysis, we added the numbers of current participants and recent transformation to the existent organizations' evaluation and project. Consequently, we presumed the well-balanced NPO of each provision as an excellent NPO. The other one is a survey report on NPO's mental relationship as an index of public interest. In addition to the evaluations toward existent organizations and activities, we tried to construct the evaluation system by presenting the necessarily from the mental creation's point of view. In this evaluation, we do not only count NPO's but also stuffs', participants', supporters' and users' mental satisfaction at the same time. Owing to their mutual sufficiency, public interest of NPO activities will be raised.