Political, Economic, and Social Impacts of Health-Related NGO Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14597010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionSEISEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Naoki  SEISEN UNIVERSITY, FACALUTY OF ARTS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部・地球市民学科, 助教授 (10338577)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNGO / Social Change / Primary Health / Discourse / Civil Society / 東ティモール / プライマリーヘルスケア / アクション調査 / 国際開発 / NGOs / プライマリーヘルス / 保健医療 / 参加型アクション調査
Research Abstract
This paper describes how daily practices of an NGO have made differences in constructing progressive working relationships among stakeholders. Through Health Education Project in East Timor, the NGO has helped the local community address their health problems that have been caused by long struggles of the independent movement. The activities encouraged the communication among community leaders, school teachers, health personnel, and NGO staff, strengthened the link between the Ministry of Health (MOH) and community health centers (CHCs) as well as between the Ministry of Education, Culture, Youth and Sports (MOE) and the Department of Education (DOE) at district level, and developed reliable relationships between the NGO and government organizations at both national and local level. The relationships, in turn, made the local staff of the NGO gain confident about their work. Thanks to the reliable networks developed through the activities, the project is expected to be more effective in improving the health status of people in the area.