Theoretical Study and Investigation on the Transformation from Public Services to Not-for-profit Community Businesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14597012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Toshikatsu  Meiji Univ., School of Commerce, Prof., 商学部, 教授 (30139456)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSocial Economy / Third Sector / Community / Social Enterprise / Association / Not-for-profit Organization / Social capital / Social exclusion / 社会的経済 / コミュニティビジネス / 社会的企業 / 社会的責任投資 / 労働者協同組合 / 非営利 / サード・セクター / コミュニティ・ビジネス / ソーシャル・エンタプライズ / ワーカーズ・コープ
Research Abstract
This research was designed to study on community services and employment development in the post-welfare state. This project aimed at analyzing such public services as community transport after privatization by means of employer buy-outs or employee buy-outs. One of the reasons why this research project is planned is based on the realization that the citizens of the modern society in the developed countries are trying to organize voluntary activities to ease the pressure of competition in markets and build a so-called third sector.
First of all, this study is analyzing the Chesterfield municipal bus company which was purchased by the people working there after privatization in 1985. This company was bought again by private company, Stagecoach in 1995 after 1989 employee buy-out. We need to be aware of a contribution to communities and the problem of social exclusions. If the employee buy-out companies lose the community-oriented approaches, they do not win the race in the market.
The Hackney Community Transport (HCT) tells us a good example to survive the market competition. They have been trying to supply high quality services to people of the community where they work. At the same time, they create job training programs and supply opportunities for employment in the community transports. I visited the HCT and interviewed the top two persons and got the materials.
On the other hand, the Hackney Community Transport shows us that a new organizational form is requested to cope with social problems such as social exclusion, long-term unemployment ant etc. The one of the examples is a social enterprise. In the UK, Community Interest Company Regulations were enacted to protect these social enterprises last year. These regulations are looked over in this paper.