Stakeholder Management in Nonprofit Arts Organizations in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14597013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Nobuko  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20319461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takafumi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50236600)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNonprofit Organisations / Management / Governance / Stakeholder Management / Cultural Policy / マーケティング
Research Abstract
Nonprofit Corporations in the arts are playing an increasingly vital role in cultural policy in Japan. As is seen among Nonprofit Organizations (NPOs) in general, arts NPOs have started with a number of management issues such as lack of resources. The success these NPOs in the arts have achieved so far, however, is remarkable : They have managed to clarify their mission, purposes and areas of activity, decide on organizational design, assign roles to different individuals and obtain resources necessary to start operation in a short space of time. These major decisions amount to so-called strategic management or governance in a wide sense, althongh NPOs are not necessarily aware of, or knowledgeable about, the concept of strategic management. This paper argues that management of varions stakeholders (eg local authorities, corporate sponsors, artists, local communities and volunteers) has been the key to the success. The stakeholders have provided such resources as fending, labour, conta … More cts, information, and 'legitimacy' to the organizations which is essential particularly for start-ups. It is through the negotiation and communication with the stakeholders that the arts NPOs have clarified their purposes and goals and put them in writing, or that they have expanded the areas of activity and obtained important contacts to enable them to put philosophy into practice.
Stakeholder management will continue to be an important issue for a further development of arts NPOs In particular it will be important for arts NPOs to turn the relationship with key stakeholders from the one in which NPOs are reliant on outside stakeholders for resources into the one that is mutually dependent. It will also be important for arts NPOs to pay special attention to the needs of internal stakeholders including volunteers. whose motives for getting involved may not fit in with the expectations of the management committee and of the paid staff towards the volunteers.
Governance is another issue for Japanese NPOs in the arts. Very often clear line of accountability between different parts of an organization is lacking. Currently management committees are either playing the role of paid staff or giving rubber-stamps to whatever is brought up to their meetings. The present law for Nonprofit Corporation has some flaws in relation to governance, which is also the case in the United States, albeit in different respects. In the meantime, it is important that NPOs take action to enhance accountability to stakeholders and set up accountable, organizational structures of governance. Less