Creation of a new community and construction of a management model of an nonprofit organization in a super-aged society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14597014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Kiyofumi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (40102157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tadahiko  Kinki University, Faculty of Business and Economics, Assistant Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (20210700)
NIKAWA Tetsuro  Doshisya University, Graduate school of Policy and Management, Professor, 大学院・総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (30198410)
TAO Masao  Kyoto University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40094403)
白石 克孝  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (80187517)
立岡 浩  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (40301650)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnonprofit organization / community / management / evaluation / aged society / selfhelp / partnership / volunteer / 超高齢社会 / 特定非営利活動法人 / ネットワーク / 経営戦略
Research Abstract
<The outline of process about this study>
In this study, study group that argues about subject that the guest speaker offered was held periodically. Additionally, hearing investigation was conducted for the nonprofit organizations in the Kyoto Prefecture. It has not been able to analyze of the investigation for lack of time. It is in the process of collecting and summarizing the questionnaire at the present stage. Interim reports about result of analysis of the investigation are due to present the final report on this study, Furthermore, it visited some nonprofit organizations that are performing not only in the Kyoto prefecture but also characteristic activity, and the quality of the community that the organization forms has been grasped.
<Point clarified by this study>
The first important point is nonprofit organizations forms various communities. Although R. M. McIver contrasted the community and the association, it is clear that the relationship between community and nonprofit organiz … More ations is not uniform by the result of this investigation. It turns out that it can classify into some types. These are, (1) complement type, (2) community predominance type, (3) nonprofit organizations predominance type, and (4) unrelated type. It needs further consideration why made such a difference is.
The second important point is clear that nonprofit organizations has some management problems different from profit organizations. Especially, this study is focused that evaluation to nonprofit organizations. Various resources are raised. Nonprofit organization is an organization which raises various resources, performs programs and achieves outcomes in order to met an organization's mission and aim. Therefore, the evaluation criteria of organizational outcomes are more ambiguous than that of a profit organization, and it is necessary to consider how organizational outcomes defined and evaluated. In this study, some concrete indexes were considered. About some indices, it used as a test case, and the result was discussed. Less