Analysis of mechanisms of enhanced expression of a new apoptosis-inducing molecule by pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14599002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 細胞死(アポトーシス)
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine (2003)
山梨医科大学 (2002)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hideshi  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20252025)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsapoptosis / hepatocytes / lymphocytes / infectious diseases / 肝臓
Research Abstract
The liver is where lymphocytes undergo activation-induced cell death at the resolution phase of an immune response, which is crucial for homeostasis of the immune system and prevention of autoimmunity. Exploring the machinery of ATCD in the liver, we found that a primary culture supernatant of murine hepatocytes had an antiproliferative effect on antigen-stimulated T clone and T lymphoma cells. Biological study showed that the antiproliferation was due to induction of apoptosis in a caspase-dependent manner. Biochemical study of the isolated and purified apoptosis-inducing component from the supernatant showed that it was a protein with a molecular mass of 68000. It induced apoptotic change in murine T and B cells, and to a lesser degree, in human lymphoid cells, but not in macrophages. Biochemical and biological characteristics distinguish this protein from others that have been reported to induce apoptosis of lymphocytes. The identification of an apoptosis-inducing protein derived from murine hepatocytes, which selectively induces apoptosis in lymphocytes, suggests one possible mechanism for immune suppression in the liver.