Project/Area Number |
14599011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
細胞死(アポトーシス)
Research Institution | AKITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTEKI Toshiaki Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50233200)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | CTLA-4 / IL-2 / IL-2R / T cell activation / autoimmune disease / human / mouse / 活性化T細胞 / B7 / IL-15 / 抗原特異的 / in vivo / ホメオスターシス増殖 |
Research Abstract |
Cytotoxic T lymphocyte-associated molecule-4 (CTLA-4) transduces inhibitory signals for T cell activation and regulates T cell homeostasis in vivo. Indeed, mice deficient for CTLA-4 exhibit lymphoproliferative autoimmune disease and early death at 3-4 wk of age. We show that T cells activated in the absence of IL-2/IL-2R interaction fail to express CTLA-4 on the cell surface. The lack of surface expression is due to impaired mRNA expression but not to a defect in protein trafficking. Our results demonstrate that IL-2 is essential for CTLA-4 induction in activated T cells, and suggest that the impairment of CTLA-4 induction is one of mechanisms causing fatal autoimmune disease observed in mice lacking IL-2/IL-2R system in vivo.