Project/Area Number |
14601003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 企画調査 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
下條 英子 文京学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30231137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 左紀子 京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40158407)
Project Period (FY) |
2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | 顔の表情認知 / 視線 / 感情 / コミュニケーション / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ:イギリス:ニュージーランド |
Research Abstract |
本研究の目的は、顔の表情、視線、感情について、最新の研究成果や理論に高く興味をもっている研究者に対して、国際ワークショップを企画し、実施した。国際ワークショップの開催は、平成14年10月19日〜20日にわたり京都 大学付属施設芝蘭会館で行われた。海外から招聰したスピーカーと内容は、Claudiu Simion (California Institute of Technology, USA : Seeing and liking -interaction between cognition and gaze in preference decisions.)、Shinsuke Shimojo (California Institute of Technology, USA & NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan : Bias in preference induced by gaze manipulation.)、Jamin Halberstadt (Univ. of Otago, New Zealand : Effects of explanation on memory for emotional expressions.)、David Perrett (Univ. of St. Andrews, UK : Interpreting a person's face when we think that person is communicating with us.)であった。日本からのスピーカーと内容は、Sakiko Yoshikawa (Kyoto Univ. Japan : Anger face advantage is not the whole story : Interaction between emotional facial expression and face/gaze direction.)、Hiroyuki Sasaki (Tohoku University : Effects of gaze perception on response to location and feature.)、Rutuko S. Nagayama : Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences : Body direction influences the judgment on the face/eye direction)、Takashi Okada (Kyoto University : Gaze-triggered reflexive attentional orientation in individuals with autism.)、Wataru Sato (Kyoto University : Neuro-cogntive system underlying the perception of dynamic facial expressions.)、Eiko Shimojo (Bunkyo Gakuin University : Emotional Priming by Recognition of Facial Expressions.)、Miyuki Kamachi (Advanced Telecommunication Research Institute : Can we predict faces from voices, and vice versa?)であった。本研究の成果として、からだの方向性と感情認知がどのように相互作用しているのか、顔の表情認知が記憶に与える影響はどのようなものか、感情や視線の意図を認知する脳のメカニズムの解明等についての知識や最新の知見を得て、表情や感認知、視線間の複雑な相互関係を理解することができた。