Comparative Study Of Teaching Method On Educational Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14800002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAURA Katsuyoshi  NIER, Dept. for Elementary and Secondary Education, Director, 初等中等教育研究部, 部長 (40110093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANUMA Shigeru  Tokyo University of liberal Arts, Dept. for Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30184146)
KATO Yukitsugu  Sophia University, Dept. for Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00000084)
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko  Tokyo University of Science, Dept. for Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00192609)
SHOUNO Keiko  University of Kagoshima, Dept. for Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10315385)
SATOU Yu  Hokkaido University of Education, Dept. for Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10125370)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssize-reduced learning group teaching / whole-class teaching / team teaching / proficiency-dependent teaching / mastery learning / 教育効果
Research Abstract
The two series of studies were conducted in this project to investigate actual conditions among the sized-reduced learning group teaching under the policy that MECSST notified in 2001.
The result of the first study uncovered that the size-reduced learning group teaching is in force in elementary school math class and in lower-secondary school math and English classes more than other subjects, and it is often in case that proficiency-dependent teaching with splitting regular classroom or team teaching were addressed as the size-reduced learning group teaching. It is also revealed that teachers who are engaged in the size-reduced learning group teaching instructed their students with corresponding to their achievement and/or interest.
In the second study, it is examined that the effect of size-reduced learning group teaching on students' achievement, attentiveness, and learning attitude] inquiring into 4th and 6th math and 8th grade math and English classes. The result indicated that some of size-reduced learning group teaching methods were more efficient than traditional whole-class teaching through the grades and subjects. Furthermore, the importance of contriving ways to instruct students was discussed.
More information could be got in these reports ; Actual conditions of size-reduced learning group teaching and its' effect-with Referring to the result of the survey on principal, teachers, and students (March, 2003) for the former study, and Comparative study of instructional methods-Achievement, attentiveness, and learning attitude (March, 2004), for the latter study.