Comprehensive research on functions and effective management of museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14800003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuji  National Science Museum, Department of Geology, Director, 地学研究部, 部長 (00000133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (60114518)
YOSHITAKE Hiroki  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Fine Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (50291951)
HAMADA Takashi  The University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教授 (60012366)
SASAKI Toru  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (80292308)
IIDA Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (40159562)
椎 廣行  独立行政法人 国立科学博物館, 教育部, 部長 (00235483)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmuselogy / museum management / ミュージアム・マネジメント / ミュージアム・マネージメント
Research Abstract
Difficulties with discussing on museum management are mainly caused by the fact that activities and functions of museums are quite extensive. One suggestion from business administration was to use a concept of "governance". It turned out to be useful to discuss from these three points of vew : operation, management, and governance.
Then, we dispatched the investigators to America, and conducted interviews with directors or deputy directors of more than 10 museums. As a result of gathering information as to governance, evaluation and relationship with boards and with communities, we found common characteristics in those museums in America : 1) they articulate their mission and make strategic plans clear, 2) they try to measure performances, or outcomes, throught visitor survey on regular basis, 3) they improve ways of operation and management by utilizing results of evaluation. In addition, the American association of museums and other organizations provide various programs supporting each museum's management.
On the other hand, most museums in Japan don't have clear mission statements. As to performance measurement, only a few museums have just started to work. In order to enhance an effectiveness of museum management, it's essential to balance and make good collaboration among the three dimension : operation, management and governance. The first step for Japanese museums, is to promote studies on museum governance, and to create effective programs to encourage and support each museum's efforts.