FACILITY MANAGEMENT OF UNIVERSITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14800004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Hiroshi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH CENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES, PROFESSOR, 教育環境創造研究センター, 教授 (70167766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Jun  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70117696)
MAGOHUKU Hiromu  KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF POLICY MANAGEMENT, PROFESSOR, 総合政策学部, 教授
KOMATSU Yukio  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (10133092)
KOJIMA Yasunori  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90334523)
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi  NATIONAL INSTITUTION FOR ACADEMIC DEGREES AND UNIVERSITY EVALUATION, FACULTY OF UNIVERSITY EVALUATION AND RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 構・評価研究部, 助教授 (70251428)
斎尾 直子  東京工業大学, 文教施設研究開発センター, 助手 (80282862)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNATIONAL UNIVERSITY / FACILITY MANAGEMENT / BENCH MARKING / ENFORCEMENT / MANAGEMENT COST / EFFECT FOR COST / STOCK MANAGEMENT / 大学施設 / 管理運用 / 国立大学 / 私立大学 / 管理コスト / シミュレイション / ストックマネージメント
Research Abstract
The management policy to the facilities of universities is gradually noticed. It is needed for the introduction of the stock management to gain the fundamental data and comprehensive analysis.
The purpose of this paper is to show the proper way of facility management of universities, with the two concepts, that is, 1) developing and remodeling the old and new complex facilities, 2) maintaining the facilities and surroundings synthetically dividing into some zones.
The results are as follows : l) The data for bench marking were investigated by analyzing the percentage of management enforcement and the costs from the questionnaire for all national universities administered in 2002. In addition, the way of cost-effective management was examined. It was cleared that maintaining each building in each area unit, including the surroundings of the buildings, was important. 2) The problems of facility management were showed from the viewpoints of quality, space and cost management. They needs to be solved by enhancing the consciousness of instructors and officers, grasping the conditions of facilities continuously, planning the long-term management considering the life-cycle-cost, redistributing the spaces properly, introducing the burden-sharing by beneficiaries and managing partly by instructors and students.
Concerning these results and the investigation of foreign universities carried in 2002, the new way of facility management of universities are suggested. In addition, the concrete contents of the way are showed by the research for advanced universities (Nagoya university, Tokushima university, Yamaguchi university and Kagoshima university).