Comparative Research Concerning the Changes of Governance in the Age of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14GS0103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Jiro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Public Policy, Prof. (70143352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kenichi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSTY, Faculty of Public Policy, Prof. (90009853)
MIYAWAKI Atushi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSTY, Faculty of Public Policy, Prof. (50281770)
MIYAMOTO Taro  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSTY, Faculty of Public Policy, Prof. (00229890)
ENDO Ken  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSTY, Faculty of Public Policy, Prof. (00281775)
SHINKAWA Toshimitsu  Kyoto Univ., Grad. School of Law, Prof. (30216212)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGlobalization / Democracy / Welfare State / Public Policy / Equality / Social Democracy / Public Finance / Environment / グローバル化 / 市民社会 / リスク / 安全保障 / 国際連合 / ガバナンス / 地球環境問題 / 平和
Research Abstract
This research aims at analyzing rapid collapse of the 20th century style welfare state that was brought about by globalization and proposing countermeasures based upon the idea of equality. In the first place, we established comprehensive model to describe the demise of Japanese style welfare state in the early 21st century by combining two axis, socialization vs individualization of risks and discretionary vs universal policy. In post-war Japan, such discretionary policy as subsidy and convoy approach regulation functioned as socialization of risks, which brought about quasi welfare state. However, penetration of market mechanism and civic pressure for transparency come to deny discretionary approach, and as a result, abandon socialization of risks that was closely connected with discretionary approach. Thus, neo-liberal structural reform prevailed in the early 21st century.
At the same time, we investigated how the model of welfare state resurged in western European countries in the late 1990s and early 2000s and found lessons for Japan. Especially, we clarified the notion of social inclusion in Britain and Sweden and defects of social exclusion in Europe. Also, we explored policy framework and actors of social inclusion.
In addition, we conducted large scale opinion poll in Tokyo and Hokkaido about the notion of equality and role of government in the age of divided society. This research shows that citizens want more equal society and reliable public service in spite of small regional difference. This finding is very important base for ideas and policy for resurgence of welfare state in Japan.