Research on risk communication and management based on the CRONOS authoring tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14GS0120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOMOBE Kenichi  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (00227646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akihito  KEIO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Professor (80296730)
KIMURA Fukunari  KEIO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Professor (90265918)
MATSUBARA Akiko  KEIO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Professor (20239065)
HAMANO Kiyoshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (40288585)
SAITO Kentaro  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Economics, Lecturer (10387988)
赤林 英夫  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (90296731)
速水 融  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40051164)
飯田 恭  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (20282551)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRekishow authoring tool / crisis of living / data base / infectious disease / standards of living / annual reports of hygenine / prefecture statistics / vital statistics / 象オーサリング / 伝染病暦 / 経済指標 / シナリオ(長期時系列仮説)
Research Abstract
This project aims to develop the solution to emerging crises in social science research. Its goals are to identify not only the causes and historical origin of crises, but also the structure and change of the external environment where crises arise from the viewpoint of multi-dimensional historical analysis using long-term quantitative and qualitative data. In particular, this project furthers progress in the development of the authoring tool, which is a new system enabling the placement of various historical data in a 3-dimensional time and geographical space. Thereby, it becomes possible to discover new relationships and leads to immediate decision-making for users and analysts. In other words, authors in the midst of emerging crises problems can monitor the visualized data and events through the personal computer.