Research on System LSI Design Methodology for Social Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14GS0218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROTO Yasuura  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (80135540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kazuaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Information Technology, Professor (10200263)
KUROKI Yukinori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, System LSI Research Center, Professor (40234596)
SAKURAI Kouichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, System LSI Research Center, Professor (60264066)
SATO Toshinori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, System LSI Research Center, Professor (00322298)
SHINOZAKI Akihiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Professor (00315045)
VASILY Moshnyaga (MOSHNYAGA Vasily)  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40243050)
金谷 晴一  九州大学, システムLSI研究センター, 助教授 (40271077)
松永 裕介  九州大学, システムLSI研究センター, 助教授 (00336059)
井上 創造  九州大学, システムLSI研究センター, 助手 (90346825)
中西 恒夫  九州大学, システムLSI研究センター, 助教授 (70311785)
井上 弘士  福岡大学, 工学部, 助手 (80341410)
宮崎 明雄  九州産業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (70192763)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSecure Network / System on a Chip / Computer System / Low Power Technique / Social Infrastructure System / ディジタルメーミング / RFID / 個人認証 / 情報セキュリティ / システムLSI / 暗号回路 / 低消費エネルギー / 無線通信ネットワーク / ディジタルネーミング
Research Abstract
We have developed system LSI design technologies as an important component of information infrastructure for the future social systems, which is requesting properties with enough functionality, performance, quality, security and reliability.
1. As the design technology for high-functionality and high-performance systems with short design time, we developed a design methodology for wireless communication system LSI's and a new technology of a Coplanar Waveguide Matching (CPW) Circuit on a CMOS chip. We also developed new design methodologies for reconfigurable systems, called SysteMorph and Redifis, for flexible system design. These technologies have been transferred to industries for practical applications.
2. As the design technology for low energy consumption system LSI's, we proposed various design techniques in architecture, circuit and device levels. A datapath width control technique and sophisticated energy reduction techniques for communication systems are the major contributions.
3. As the design technology for secure and reliable systems, we developed new design techniques for circuits of cryptography and hash-functions. As applications of the technology, we proposed an electric voting and auction systems.
As an example of social systems, we constructed an experimental field in our new Ito campus opened in 2005. We developed an ID management system, named MIID (Media Independent ID), and implemented it on IC cards. We have distributed 4, 000 cards for the students and faculty members in Ito campus. Through the experiments, we got requirements and possibilities of usage of system LSI's as an information infrastructure in the social systems. We also developed a mathematical model of electric money and discussed requirements of a secure money system.