Epigenetic controls of plant development and genome structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14GS0321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KAKUTANI Tetsuji  National Institute of Genetics, Department of Integrated Genetics, Professor (20332174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Tetsu  National Institute of Genetics, Assistant Professor (60342630)
SHIBAHARA Keiichi  National Institute of Genetics, Assistant Professor (20263098)
ARAKI Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Biostudies, Professor (00273433)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsepigenetic / transposon / DNA methylation / Arabidopsis / chromatin / imprinting / genome / flowering / エピジェネティック / 染色体 / ヘテロクロマチン / ピストン / 胚乳 / ヒストン
Research Abstract
FWA has been identified as the gene responsible for a late-flowering epigenetic trait (Mol Cell 6, 791-). In this project, we examined expression of the FWA gene during normal development. The FWA gene was expressed specifically in endosperm in an imprinted manner. The tissue-specific and imprinted FWA expression depends on DNA methyltransferase MET1 and DNA demethylase DEMETER (Science 303, 521-). It was also shown that FT is the inducer of flowering (Science 309, 1052-), and the FWA affects flowering by inhibiting the FT function at the protein level (Plant Cell Physiol 48, 205-).
We have previously shown that Arabidopsis CACTA transposons are silent in wild type, but they are mobilized in mutant of a chromatin remodeling gene DDM1 (decrease in DNA methylation) (Nature 411, 212-). In this project, we showed that the CACTA transposons transposed in the double mutants of CG methylase MET1 and non-CG methylase CMT3. The results suggest that DNA methylation is necessary for immobilization of this class of transposons (Curr Biol 13, 421-).
Transcription of CACTA was de-repressed by mutations in the MET1 or a chromatin assembly factor FAS (Curr Biol 13, 421-, Genes to Cells 18, 153-). Heterochromatin in CACTA locus or other peri-centromeric sequences was disrupted by the ddml mutation, and this effect was heritable even in the wild type background (EMBO J 21, 6549-). Using this system, we also showed that each of CACTA transposition was not targeted to heterochromatin (Genetics 168, 961-). It is interesting how the transposons accumulate to form the heterochromatin.