Hard X-ray imaging observations of non-thermal phenomena in Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15001002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2005-2006)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Hideyo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00126856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Koujin  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 名誉教授 (80022622)
TAWARA Yuzuru  Nagoya University, Ecotopia Science Institute, Professor, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (10135296)
OGASAKA Yasushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10324386)
NAMBA Yoshiharu  Chubu University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029129)
NAMBA Toshitomo  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Astronautical Science, Assistant Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助手 (80342624)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHard X-rays / Telescopes / Balloon experiments / Acceleration / Galactic nuclei / Cluster of galaxies / X線天文学 / X線結像光学 / 多層膜反射鏡 / 多層膜ミラー
Research Abstract
In order to explore non-thermal Universe, we have developed hard X-ray telescopes and performed hard X-ray imaging balloon experiments five times, including test flights. We got some suggestions of non-thermal phenomena from observations.
(1) Developments of hard X-ray telescopes
As the key technology to enhance hard X-ray reflection, we have developed Pt/C multilayer of graded density, so called "Super mirror". Multilayer deposited on a glass cylinder is replicated to the thin Al foil shells with epoxy layer. For the flight telescopes of balloon experiments, more than 1000 mirror shells were produced in our laboratory. They were assembled into a telescope and it was brought to the synchrotron beam facility for the calibration. In addition, we have introduced a machine to produce high precision metal mandrels. Finally we are successful to get amorphous Ni coated Al mandrel with 0.3 nm rms and less waviness than1 micron.
(2) InFOCuS balloon experiments (May 31, 2004 and September 16, 2004 … More from Fort Sumner, NM, USA)
We have collaborated with the NASA/GSFC team for InFOCuS project to perform hard X-ray imaging balloon experiments. In September 2004, we were successful to observe several objects, Cyg X-1, Her X-1, 4U 0115 and so on in the energy range from 25 to 40 keV, while the elevation drive system did not work well in May 2004. The pulse period and spectra were obtained from 4U 0115. Around CygX-1, some extended emission was found in the vicinity, which coincides with the radio lobe. It could be the emission from high energy particles by the inverse-Compton scattering.
(3) SUMIT balloon experiment(November 19, 2006 from Brazil)
After the test flights from Sanriku(May 2005) and from Brazil(December 2005), we have brought the balloon payload we have developed. Two hard X-ray telescopes were installed together with two imaging focal plane detectors. It was launched by ISAS/INPE balloon teams, on November 19, 2006. Most function of the system was tested in the assent, though the troubles of the ground station (power down) and transmission system prevented us to get real observational results.
(4) Observation of clusters and active galactic nuclei with Newton and Suzaku
We also contributed to launch and operate Suzaku and are analyzing data from clusters and active galaxies. Less