Innovational Asymmetric Catalysis縲廾ptimization and New Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15002003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Masakatsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 教授 (30112767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Motomu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (20243264)
MATSUNAGA Shigeki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor (50334339)
KUMAGAI Naoya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor (40431887)
SOHTOME Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assitant Professor (50431888)
OHSHIMA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assitant Professor (10313123)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsasymmetric catalyst / chral tetrasubstituted carbon / anti-influenza drug / bifunctional asymmetric catalyst / pharmaceutical synthesis / Mannich reaction / anti-diabetic agent / Strecker reaction / 不斉合成 / 医薬品合成 / 多点制御 / 4置換炭素 / 希土類 / 多段階反応 / アルドール反応 / 段階反応
Research Abstract
We developed a practical catalytic asymmetric Strecker reaction of ketimines using glucose-derived ligands. Directing toward industrial application, we improved the catalyst turnover efficiency in 100 times using an achiral protic additive. Inexpensive HCN can be used as a cyanide source in this reaction. This is the most general and practical catalytic asymmetric Strecker reacton of ketimines to date. In addition, we developed a new efficient synthetic route of the chiral ligand, which allowed us to synthesize both enantiomers of the ligand. The related catalyst can promote highly enantioselective ring-opening reaction of meso-aziridines with TMSN_3. This reaction was a platform for the synthesis of anti-influenza drug, Tamiflu.
Et_2Zn/linked-BINOL catalyst promoted both anti-and syn-selective direct Mannich reaction of hydroxy ketones. Both diastereomers of the products can be synthesized depening on the reaction conditions with up to 99% ee. The catalyst loading was reduced to 0.01 mol %, which is the far lowest catalyst loading in asymmetric Mannich reaction. The same catalyst also promoted aldol reaction and Michael reaction using the minimum amount of the catalyst.
A chiral rare earth metal-amide catalyst was recently developed, and found to be effective in asymmetric animation reactions. This finding led to develop a practical synthetic route of ranirestat, an anti-diabetic agent.