Lipid Mediators and Lipid Metaborome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15002004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takao  東大, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80127092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Motonao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (40431762)
SHINDOU Hideo  The university of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Reseawrch Assistant (10401027)
KITA Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Assistant (20401028)
TAKAHASHI Toshie  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Assistant (80236299)
田口 良  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教員(客員教授) (20080210)
奥野 利明  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教員(助手相当) (60361466)
魚住 尚紀  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70313096)
谷口 雅彦  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70260346)
石井 聡  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (10300815)
横溝 岳彦  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60302840)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLipid mediator / Acyltransferase / Platelet-activating factor / Phospholipase A2 / G protein-coupled receptor / Knockout mice (or Gene-deficient mice) / Metabolome / Pulmonary surfactant lipids / アシル転位酵素 / ロイトコイエン / 質量分析計 / ロイトコリエン / Gタンパク共役型受容 / ロイコトリエン
Research Abstract
1 Functional analysis of lysophospholipid acyltransferase ; We identified several lysophospholipid acyltransferases involving in the remodeling pathway of membrane lipids biosynthesis by in silico database analyses. Based on these information, we succeeded in molecular cloning of lyso-PAF acetyltransferase and LPCAT1. Lyso-PAF acetyltransferase is a critical enzyme in stimulus dependent formation of PAR LPCAT1 is an acetyltransferase involving in synthesis of phosphatidylcholine in pulmonary surfactant and play a pivotal role in respiratory physiology. We are generating gene-deficient mice of these enzymes to clarify the physiological importance. We further analyze other enzymes in this family.
2 Functional analysis of phospholipase A_2 (PLA_2) ; Among many mammalian PLA_2s, cytosolic PLA_2 α(cPLA_2α) plays a critical role in various physiological and pathophysiological conditions through generating lipid mediators. We newly discovered cPLA_2 family enzymes, cPLA_2δ, cPLA_2ε, and cPLA_2 … More ζ . We are analyzing the physiological function of these enzymes.
3 Identification of novel lipid mediator receptors (G-protein coupled receptors : GPCRs) ; To search for novel lipid mediator receptors among approx. 150 orphan GPCRs, we succeeded in selecting approx. 30 candidate GPCRs. In these GPCRs, we have newly identified TDAG8 and G2A as proton-sensing receptors and LPA4 as a lysophosphatidic acid receptor. We are continuously performing the ligand screening for other orphan GPCRs.
4 Analysisi of GPCR-deficient mice ; To clarify the physiological significance of lipid mediator GPCRs, we have generated genedeficient mice for BLT1, BLT2, CysLT2 and LPA4. In the analysis of BLT1-deficient mice, we obtained evidence that BLT1 is necessary for production of Th2 cytokines and the development of airway hyperresponsiveness in an OVA-induced bronchial asthma model.
5 High throughput quantitation of lipid mediators by LC-MS ; By the combination of lipid chromatography and tandem mass spectrometry (MS/MS), we developed a highly specific and reasonably sensitive assay procedure to simultaneously quantitate > 14 different mediators in 10 min single run. Less