| Project/Area Number |
15002006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBAI Hiroshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Sinence, Professor (70154234)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWADA Mitsunobu Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Sinence, Assoc. Prof. (50280558)
SATO Shinji Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Sinence, Assist. Prof. (60192598)
DOI Yasuo Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assist. Prof. (70292844)
KANEDA Hidehiro Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Assist. Prof. (30301724)
MATSUURA Shuji Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Assist. Prof. (10321572)
平尾 孝憲 名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00293689)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Infrared Radiation / Interstellar Dust / Far-Infrared Radiation / Balloon-Borne Telescope / Space Interferometer / Star Formation / Infrared Galaxies / Far-Infrared Sensor / 気球望遠境 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to reveal the temperature distribution/structure of the dense dust clouds surrounding energetic objects, such as star-forming regions, protoplanetary disks, and nuclear starburst galaxies. It leads us to comprehensive understanding of the radiation transfer process and the density structure in individual interstellar dust clouds based on direct observation. As the representative dust temperature is a few tens K, the observation should be made in the far-infrared wavelength region where the energy spectrum has its peak. . We have developed a balloon-borne far-infrared space intereferometer as the first far-infrared interferometer onboard a scientific balloon. The baseline is 8m at the first flight and 20m later that is required to achieve the spatial resolution of 1 arc second at 100 microns. In addition to this, we invented a new image-reconstruction method of a Fizeau-type interferometer without the delayline device. The delayline device used to be a complicate and delicate device, and sometimes one of the most sritical technological hardle for space-borne interferometer projects. Therefore, the new method is applicable for space projects, such as DARWIN, TPF, etc. The instrument has almost been constructed. However, due to a malfanction of the cryostat, the first flight was postponed in 2008. This flight will be carried out in Brazil as an international collaboration with INPE (Brazilian Space Institute) and University of Sao Paolo. It is expected that this research project will be continued and expanded toward a world-wide space infrared interferometer project in future.