Device Process for Integrated Systems Composed of Dislocation-Free III-V-N Alloys and Silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15002007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YONEZU Hiroo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90191668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAHARA Akihiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00230912)
FURUKAWA Yuzo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20324486)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIII-V-N alloy / point defect / InGaPN / electric conductivity control / device process / MOS FET / light emitting diode / optoelectronic integrated system / III-V-N混晶 / GaPN / 格子整合 / 発光効率 / 格子間原子 / GaPNダブルヘテロ構造LED / 光-電子融合シスデム / 光学定数 / 伝導度制御 / Si-III-V-N融合システム / Si-GaPN / GaP LED / 超並列集積回路
Research Abstract
Basic process technologies have been developed for realizing novel optoelectronic integrated systems in a single chip, in which optical devices and electronic circuits were combined. These technologies were based on the dislocation-free heteroepitaxy of Si and III-V-N alloys.
We have investigated point defects originated in N atoms in the III-V-N alloys and optical and electronic properties related to the defects. The defects were decreased by rapid thermal annealing and by suppressing the irradiation of N ions generated in an rf-plasma source. The effects led to the increase in photoluminescence intensity and the reduction of Ga interstitials. In addition, InGaPN layers with direct transition were successfully grown. It was clarified that the defects cause poor electronic conductivity. N-and p-type electronic conductivities were controlled by S and Mg doping, respectively.
Si and III-V-N alloys were mutually impurities. Contamination during epitaxy was suppressed by applying a two-chamber molecular beam epitaxy system which was developed in this project. Process conditions for both devices of a Si MOS FET and a III-V-N alloy light emitting diode (LED) were optimized. Mutual diffusion between the Si and III-V-N alloy layers was suppressed by decreasing the growth temperature of a gate oxide. As a result, it became apparent that the novel optoelectronic integrated systems could be fabricated by applying a process flow followed to that of MOS integrated circuits.
The composite layer of Si/III-V-N alloy double heterostructure (DH) layers was grown on a Si substrate. Elemental devices for the integrated systems, MOS FETs and LEDs, were fabricated in the topmost Si layer and the III-V-N alloy DH layer, respectively by applying the process flow for the first time. The optical output of the LED was controlled by the MOS FET. These results mean that the basic device process technologies were developed for the novel integrated systems such as ultra-parallel networks and others.