| Project/Area Number |
15002013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA Toshiki Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Director General (70354967)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DAIDO Hiroyuki Kansai Photon Science Institute, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Senior Principal Researcher (70144532)
BULANOV Sergei Kansai Photon Science Institute, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Visiting Researcher (00391318)
KOGA James Kansai Photon Science Institute, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Principal Research Scientist (70370393)
KANDO Masaki Kansai Photon Science Institute, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Senior Research Scientist (50343942)
FUKUDA Yuji Kansai Photon Science Institute, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Research Scientist (30311327)
山川 考一 特殊法人日本原子力研究所, 関西研究所・光量子科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (40360408)
中島 一久 大学共同利用機関法人, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 助教授 (80164177)
エスケポフ ティーモア 特殊法人日本原子力研究所, 光量子科学研究センター, リサーチフェロー (10370363)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Relativistic Engineering / Intense Laser / Laser Wakefield / X-ray / Quasi-monoenergetic electron beam / Relativistic Plasma / Flying Mirror / 高速飛翔鏡 / 航跡場 / プラズマ / X線発生 / 電子発生 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 高強度場科学 |
| Research Abstract |
We have carried out the first ever experiment that shows the efficacy of "Relativistic Engineering". We have experimentally demonstrated the reflection of a laser pulse from the wake generated by another ultrashort, high-irradiance laser pulse propagating in underdense plasma. The reflection is accompanied by the relativistic frequency upshifting by a factor ranging from 55 to 114, with the reflected pulse in the XUV spectral region (the wavelength is from 7 to 15 nm). In several shots, the signal exceeds noise by five standard deviations. Our interpretation is corroborated by correlations of the reflected signal with the source pulse delay and spatial alignment, small size of the reflected signal origin, and dependence of the signal presence on the crossing-point position. In addition, the results are in a good agreement with the 2D PIC simulations, including the frequency multiplication factor, the reflected pulse bandwidth, and the position of the goodquality wake wave. The PIC simul
… More
ation gives also the angular distribution of the reflected signal consistent with the focusing paraboloidal shape of the reflecting surfaces. Our proof-of-principle experiments open a way to generate coherent ultrashort pulses in the VUV, XUV, soft x-ray, and x-ray spectral regions using the reflection from the relativistic flying mirror. The reflected pulses are orders of magnitude shorter than the original laser pulses employed. The reflected pulses are also conceived to be focusable to record intensities due to the smaller focal spot size. The setup fits into the size of a laboratory-scale experiment. The flying mirror technique is scalable, which eventually may lead to intensities under which the nonlinearities of vacuum can be detected. Apart from this, the radiation reflected from the wake wave can provide important information about the wake phase velocity, length, density modulations, etc. In addition, we demonstrate the generation of the polarized Thomson backscattered x-rays in the 400 keV energy region by using the Nd : YAG laser and the 150 MeV electron beam from the microtron accelerator. The source of the tunably polarized x-rays in this energy region is unique at the present. Less