Genome-level integration of gene functional information and its application to elucidation of gene systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15011229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hideo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (50183950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BONO Hidemasa  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20364789)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMicroarray / Metabolic Pathway / Transcription Factor / Transcription Factor Binding Site / Gene Regulatory Network / 遺伝子配列解析 / クラスタリング / DNAチップ / 配列モチーフ / ゲノム情報解析 / 機能注釈 / cDNA / モチーフ / 代謝パスウェイ
Research Abstract
Although a large amount of data about genes from the genomes of many organisms has been obtained, the filmdom of many genes are still uncharacterized. This was due to the facts that the information of gene functions were not systematically arranged and not easily utilized, and the method for classifying genes to the gene families of functionally-coupled groups with their sequence homologies or expression similarities. To cope with these issues, this study aims to elucidate gene systems focusing on gene interactions by developing methods for systematic extraction of clearly-characterized gene functions and systematic arrangement of the extracted functional information in genome level.
The achievements of this study are:
(1) More accurate inference of gene regulatory networks with Bayesian network from gene expression data by using the functional classification of Gene Ontology as well as expression similarity.
(2) Mapping genes on microarrays onto the KEGG metabolic pathway database, construction of the system for analyzing the genes with their microarray data, the computational analysis of the tryptophan degradation pathway in mouse and the prediction of the existence of an alternative pathway.
(3) Development of analysis pipeline called SayaMatcher for finding the transcription-factor binding sites of which number is expected as several thousands to several hundreds of thousands.
(4) Construction of a DAS (Distributed Annotation System) server that makes it possible to display and browse those found binding sites and their positions on the genome.