Comprehensive analysis of transcriptional regulatory network in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15013221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AIBA Hirofumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教授 (60211687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20025662)
OSHIMA Taku  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (50346318)
YAMAMOTO Kaneyoshi  Kinki University, Department of Agricultural Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40351580)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEscherichia coli / two component regulatory system / signal transduction / transcriptional regulation / microarray / cross talk / ヒスチジンキナーゼ / レスポンスレギュレーター / リン酸化 / ストレス応答
Research Abstract
In this project, we tried to analyze the whole function of all two component systems in E coli For this, we isolated 36 two component deletion mutants in which each system is deleted individually. By using the microarray and the SELEX methods, we could identify or suggest the target genes (or regulon) controlled and cis-acting sequences recognized by two component systems. Moreover, we could identify the stress signals that were perceived by two component systems, and we revealed that the stresses could be categorized into metabolic' signals (carbon, nitrogen, and compound related to respiration etc), ion/metal stresses (Fe, Cu, Mg, Zn, K, and P etc.), and the diverse stresses (cell surface stress, oxidation stress, and osmotic stress, etc). We also suggested that there are signaling networks between two component systems.
On the other hand, we purified all His kinases and response regulators and carried out every phosphorylation experiment in vitro. As a result, we could identify the non cognate pairs of His kinase and response regulators that could cross talk (trans phosphorylate) each other. It is necessary to reveal the physiological significance of the suggested cross talk in vivo in the future.
In an individual analysis, we identified two component systems that regulate stationary specific sigma factor (RpoS). We also identified two component systems that regulate flagella expression.
In this project, useful resources such as deletion mutants of all two component systems, expression plasmids of all two component genes, purified proteins, plasmids for two hybrid analysis in E coli etc. were prepared.