Systems analysis of molecular networks based on biochemical computational simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15014206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shinya  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Project Associate Professor, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 科学技術振興特任教員 (50273850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATO Mitsuo  Advanced Telecommunications research institute international, Director, 脳情報研究所, 所長(研究職) (10144445)
MAEDA Akio  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Project Research Associate, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 科学技術振興特任教員 (30361538)
SASAGAWA Satoru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Project Researcher, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 科学技術振興特任研究員 (80345115)
OZAKI Yuichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Project Researcher, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 科学技術振興特任研究員 (70345114)
SIVAKUMARAN Sudhir  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 科学技術振興特任研究員(常勤形態) (70361540)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssignal transduction / systems biology / bioinformatics / 生体生命情報
Research Abstract
Many biological phenomena are regulated by their intrinsic biological networks. These networks contain both linear and non-linear relationship, which make difficult to understand the whole networks at the systems level. In this study, to overcome these difficulties we tried to utilize two interdependent approaches, prediction by in silico computational simulation and validation by in vivo experiments. We focused on two phenomena, 1) molecular network in myosin light chain (MLC) phosphorylation and 2) quantitative analysis of cerebellar long-term depression (LTD).
1)Dynamics of throbin-induced MLC phosphorylation in endothelium is composed of initial and sustained phases. By the literature-based simulation model we succeeded in the reproduction of only the initial but not the sustained phase. The model pinpointed us the missing pathway may underlie downstream of Rho-kinase. We experimentally validated the sustained activation of Rho-kinase by the phosphorylation of MYPT1 (myosin phosphatase target subunit 1), a substrate of Rho-kinase, which exhibited hysteresis.
2)We developed a computational model of postsynaptic Ca^<2+> increase in cerebellar LTD. The model revealed that Ca^<2+> increase is induced by a regenerative cycle by Ca^<2+>-induced Ca^<2+> release (CICR) via IP3 receptors, and that the latency of IP3 generation by PF stimulation produces timing window of spike-timing dependent LTD in the cerebellum. Moreover, we developed a unified model of the Ca^<2+> increase and downstream signaling cascades. The unified model raised the possibility that postsynaptic spines of the cerebellum tune their own synaptic strength for adequate Ca^<2+> increase for robust LTD.