Project/Area Number |
15014213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takashi THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FRONTIER SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90201326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMMOTO Hidekl KYUSHUUNIVERSITY, MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIO-REGULATION, PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30179303)
OTA Kazuhisa THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FRONTIER SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (00322727)
YAMADA Yoichi KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助手 (30377402)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | PROTEIN-PROTEIN INTERACTION / YEAST 2-HYBRID SYSTEM / PB1 DOMAIN / TAP TAG / UBIQUITIN / MASS SPECTROMETRY / DNA METHYLATION / FULL LENGTH cDNA / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 2ハイブリッド法 / 質量分析法 / ユビキチン化 / 蛋白質DNA相互作用 / 1ハイブリッド法 / 相互作用ドメイン / 蛋白質核酸相互作用 / 転写開始点 / 出芽酵母 |
Research Abstract |
1)We performed a comprehensive two-hybrid analysis for the budding yeast proteome and made the data available. 2)We utilized the two-hybrid clone resource to conduct genome-wide screens for chromation bariier proteins as well as transcriptional activators. 3)We developed two-hybrid footprinting, dual-bait reverse two-hybrid method, and accelerated phylogenetic footprinting to conduct interaction-targeting or targeted disruption of proteinprotein interactions. 4)We conducted a search for rules for protein-protein interactions by means of data-mining using the association rule discovery. 5)We compared yeast and mammalian systems of mutually interacting proteins including PB1-domain proteins and revealed two-different modes of target recognition by PB1 domains, enabling us to predict the PB1 interactions. 6)We developed a novel TAP (Tandern Affinity Purification) tag that am be used with crosslinking agents for efficient interaction profiling. 7)We developed a method of PAP (Parallel Affinity Purification) to enrich ubiquitinated proteins for degradome profiling. 8)We developed a methylation-dependent one-hybrid system to examine interactions between methylated DNA and proteins. 9)We developed HM-PCR for allelic methylation analysis and applied it to a comprehensive analysis of CpG islands on human chromosome 21. 10)We developed a method for chimaerization-mediated activation of transcription factors and applied it to decipher a gene network regulating multidrug resistance of the budding yeast 11)We systematically analyzed budding yeast full-length cDNA clones to reveal transcription starting sites for-4,000 genes.