Synthesizing android and cognitive brain-scientific understanding of embodiment and sociality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15017214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIYOSHI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, School of Interdisciplinary Information Studies, Professor, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (10333444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Hiroshi  Osaka University, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10232282)
HIRAKI Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30323455)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsembodiment / sociality / robot / android / measurement of brain activity / cognitive neuroscience / interaction / action recognition / ヒューマノイド / 注視時間計測
Research Abstract
In order to construct a design methodology for intelligent information systems with high affinity to humans, it is crucial to understand the basic principles of human cognition and behavior, that are, embodiment and sociality.
In this research, three methods are used: (1) behavior/learning experiments using humanoid robots: (2) cognitive neuroscience based on brain activity measurements: and (3) experiments on human-robot interaction using " androids", new type of robots with perfectly human-like appearance. Through these experiments, the principles of human cognition such as embodiment and sociality are revealed from the three view points: robot, human, and the observer. The following results are obtained:
1. Principles of action generation/recognition based on embodiment: Using an adult-size humanoid robot, the dynamic " roll-and-rise" action was realized for the first time in the world. This revealed the effect of embodiment on autonomous behavior. The same principles are also shown t … More o be in effect for action recognition.
2. Development of androids with perfectly human-like outlook and their application to interaction experiments: In order to investigate a fundamental factor of human social interaction, namely the effect of outlook, androids with perfectly human-like outlook have been developed and demonstrated to the public. Furthermore, methodologies for realizing natural bodily movements for interactive dialogues have been developed.
3. Principles and models of interaction: Brain activity measurements, looking time measurements and gaze measurements have been carried out on human subjects in dialogue situations involving either of human, android, non-humanoid robot, or simple machine. The experiments revealed how social cognition and attitude of the subjects change and develop for different targets. Also, a learning computational model which integrates autonomous embodied behavior and basic sociality, that is, imitation capability, was constructed.
The above achievements have received outstanding international evaluation for the international publications and conference presentations. Furthermore, parts of the achievements have been featured in TV reports and newspapers, widely provoking interests from the public. Less