A Study of Publishing Culture in East Asia Group C: "Study of Publishing Environments"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15021101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WAKAO Masaki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate school of Social Sciences, Assosiate professor, 大学院社会学研究科, 助教授 (80210855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAO Eikei  Kyoto National Museum, Curatorial Division, Head of Department of Conservation and Restoration, 学芸課, 保存修理指導室長 (20175764)
ASANO Yuichi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of International Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院国際文化研究科, 教授 (20127476)
SHOGAITO Masahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60025088)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBook / Commercial publishing / Change of the society / environment of publishing / 読書 / 技術 / 写本
Research Abstract
Commercial publishing was established in the 17th century in Japan. After publication, books spread rapidly throughout Japanese society and they provided common information from the ruler to the ruled.
This research studies the role books played in the change of the society in the Edo period (江戸時代). Specifically, to consider mutual relation between the books and the publishing and the society, it hosted " the books and the publishing and the change of society " seminar 10 times. It was possible to confirm that it stood up as " the research of the publishing environment ", but the research items through the research report and discussion from the various experts who specialize in the history, the literature, the language study, the folklore and so on Also, the result was based and it edited an number of 9th of newsletter " Nao de la China ".