A Study of the Criticism for Sishu Daquan (The Great Collection of Commentaries on Four Books) in the 17th century China: From the Point of View of the Socio-Intellectual History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15021202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shuichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80190586)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSishu Daquan Bian / Chongdaotang's Sishu Daquan / Zhuzi Sishu Ouanyi / Zhuxi xue / 善本 / 中国出版史 / 四書学史 / 四書集註 / 四書大全 / 書肆 / 科挙 / 陽明学
Research Abstract
In my report, The Publishing Situation of Zhang Zilie's Sishu Daquan Bian (The Criticism of the Great Collection of Commentaries on Four Books), while I explained that the political situation had a strong influence on its publish, I drew out companionship among literati, government officials and bookmakers in the 17th century China, analyzing a series of documents that appeared in the both Zhongzhen and Shunzhi editions of Sishu Daquan Bian. By the way there are six texts of Shunzhi edition of Sishu Daquan Bian. In the first chapter of my second report, Two Topics on the Commentaries on Four Books in the Early Qing Period, after I compared these texts, held in Miyagi Prefectural Library, Naikakubunko, Tokyo Metropolitan Central Library, Seikadobunko, Sonkeikakubunko and Housabunko, I presumed that one in Miyagi Prefectural Library can be the most reliable. In the second chapter, I introduced two commentaries on Four Books wrote at the early Qing dynasty, named Chongdaotang's Sishu Daquan and Zhuzi Sishu Quanyi. Zhang Tingyu and Zhu Xi, the compilers of the former, insisted the significance of self-awareness though accurate learning of Zhu Xi's Commentary on Four Books. Similarly, Yi, the compiler of the later one, made much of Zhu Xi's Sishu Huowen and aimed to unify his mind with the principle. These two commentaries can be considered as the book reflecting the intelectual tendency of the Kangxi period. Moreover, I made two lists; the documents list of the Shunzhi texts of Zhang Zilie's Sishu Daquan Bian and the basic data list of the Commentaries on Four Books in the Ming-Qing era.