A Study of Publishing Culture in East Asia Group B: "Study of Publications"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15021203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shunichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80190586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Ryuzo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10004061)
YAO Takao  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, associate professor, 大学院文学研究科, 助教授 (50212270)
SEGAWA Takeshi  Keio University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (20051691)
SEGAWA Masahisa  Tohoku University, The Center for Northeast Asian Studies, professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00187832)
KISHIMOTO Emi  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Center for Japanese Language, senior lecturer, 留学生日本語教育センター, 講師 (50324877)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspublishing culture / publication / rare book / the original text / standard text / printed book / manuscript / 出版 / 書肆 / 抄本
Research Abstract
So as to accomplish our research plan, we have held workshops for four times. At these workshops, while each member of Group B talked about text or published mater in which he was interested, we talked about the acceptable concept of rare book or the standard text in future, and based on above discussions, we made final report.
The first workshop about rare books and standard texts was conducted in Sendai on September 20th in 2004. Shuichi Miura talked about Sishu Daquanbian in Miyagi Prefectural Library. Takao Yao talked about some printed books and manuscripts of Han Nom Viet Nam. Kenzo Yamada talked about the glossaries of Buddhist scriptures printed in the Song dynasty. Ryuzo Nakajima talked about Some texts of Liuzu Tanjing printed in the Ming dynasty and Jiaxing Tripitaka.
The first joint workshop with Group E was conducted at Toyoh university on January 9 in 2004. Tomohiko Sumiyoshi talked about the currency of Wang Yuanzhen's edition of Xinzeng Shuowen Yunfu Qunyu. Seiji Nagatomi talked about Wang Shouren's analects. Yoshihisa Fujita talked about To-a Dohbunkai and To-a Dohbun Shoin and their publications.
The second joint workshop with Group E was conducted in Kyoto on October 30 in 2004. Masa-aki Iwasa talked about the literary materials of the unofficial document of the democracy movement in China 1978-1981. Shuichi Miura talked about the commentaries on Four Books in the library of Tohoku University and the thought at the early Qing period. Ryuzo Nakajima talked about Micang Daokai and Jiaxing Tripitaka.
The second workshop about rare books and standard texts was conducted in Sendai on December 24. Kenya Watanabe talked about sources of Yuan Dynasty quoted by Yongle Dadian. Hiroyuki Tamura talked about the process of the compilation of Nopakjibram, Bon-yeg Nogoldae and Bon-yeg Nogoldae. Ryoichi Mizumori talked about the dawn of Taiping Tianguo Yeshi. Akio Masuzawa talked about the text of Mao Zedong Sixiang Wansui.