Commercial publication and literati in Ming dynasty of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15021214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIN Bunkyo  Kyoto University, Institute for the research of humanity, professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60127074)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDeng Zhimo / Series of Zheng Qi / Encyclopedia / Tang Xianzu / とう志謨 / 童婉争奇
Research Abstract
I have researched on Deng Zhimo, one of the eminent literati in late Ming dynasty, 17 century and his works. He was acquainted with Tang Xianzu, the most famous play writer in his days. Deng Zhimo wrote some characteristic works that described the dispute between two counterpart beings, for example Huaniaozhengqi (dispute between flowers and birds), Fengyuezhengqi (dispute between wind and moon), Shuguozhengqi (dispute between vegetables and fruits) etc. These works are deeply connected with his another works about encyclopaedias. I have inspected the relationship between these two categories of his works.