China Press and systemization of classical books in People's Republic of China-the background of checking, punctuating and republishing the twenty-five Chinese historical classics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15021221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
CHEN Zhongqi  The University of Shimane, Faculty of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (00326399)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe twenty-five Chinese historical classics / China Press / Zhou Enlai / Yao Wenyuan / Bao Zunxin / Gu Jiegang / 古籍整理
Research Abstract
The primary agenda for this research project for 2003-2004 was to collect materials and information regarding the editing and re-publishing of The Twenty-five Chinese Historical Classics in Beijing and Shanghai, Peoples' Republic of China. Four separate visits were made to Beijing and Shanghai between December 20, 2003-January 6, 2004, February 20-March 2, 2004, August 13-September 11, 2004, and February 9-27, 2005 in order to consult with editors and collect materials. The following were completed as a result of these activities:
1. A survey of the current work of Beijing and Shangai editing groups involved in the re-publishing of the 1971 edition of The Twenty-five Chinese Historical Classics.
2. A meeting was conducted with Zhang Zhenshi, one of the overseers of the The Twenty-five Chinese Historical Classics editing and republishing project at the China Press. Valuable information was obtained as a result of the meeting.
3. A meeting was also conducted with Bao Zunxin, also involved in the project, and who provided valuable information as well. Bao was deeply involved in the 1971 editing and republishing project of The Twenty-five Chinese Historical Classics, participating in the April 29, 1971 government-sponsored round-table talk and serving as the unofficial author of the Chubankou final report on the editing of the Twenty-four Chinese Historical Classics and The History of Qing, which later became the official report authorized by Mao Zedong.
4. A third meeting was conducted with Professor Wang Zhonghan, one of the editors of The History of Qing, and who provided important information regarding the editing process during the time it was undertaken