ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌感染を起点とする胃癌発症機構の解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15023201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Masanori  Hokkaido Univ., Inst for Genetic Med., Prof., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (40189551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 秀明  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (20311227)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / stomach cancer / CagA / SHP-2 / pRBfamily / ESXRI / K-ras / cancer gene therapy / トランスジェニックマウス / Csk / 東アジア型CagA / 西洋型CagA / 遺伝子 / 感染症 / 癌 / 細菌 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
(1) Helicobacter pylori CagA and gastric carcinogenesis
Upon translocation into host gastric epithelial cells, H. pylori virulence factor CagA undergoes tyrosine phosphorylation by Src family kinases. We found that the tyrosine-phosphorylated CagA protein specifically binds to SHP-2 or Csk and deregulates the catalytic activity. CagA-activated SHP-2 elicited sustained-activation of Erk MAP kinase and thereby induced cell-morphological transformation, elevated cell motility as well as abnormal cell growth. SHP-2 binds to the EPIYA-containing region of CagA, which shows a significant sequence difference between Western and East Asian CagA species. As a result, East Asian CagA species exhibited stronger SHP-2 binding activity and greater pathological activity than Western CagA species.
(2) Function and regulation of the pRB family tumor suppressor proteins.
We found that the cell cycle-inhibitory activity of the pRB family proteins (pRB, p107 and p130) is collectively regulated by cyclin E a … More nd cyclin D-dependent phosphorylation. We also found that p107 plays a major role in the growth arrest of cells in S-phase in response to DNA damage. Furthermore, we found that pRB family proteins are capable of transcriptionally inducing cyclin D1 regardless of their phosphorylation status.
(3) Molecular cloning and analysis of ESXR1
We isolated a new human gene, ESXR1, which encodes a paired-like homeoprotein ESXR1. In cells, ESXR1 is proteolytically processed into an N-terminal homeo domain-containing fragment and a C-terminal fragment. The C-terminal fragment localized to the cytoplasm and induced M-phase arrest by inhibiting degradation of M-phase cyclins. On the other hand, the N-terminal fragment localized to the nucleus and acted as a transcriptional repressor. Through genome-wide screening using DNA microarray, we identified the K-ras gene as one of the ESXR1 target genes. Ectopic expression of the ESXR1 N-terminal fragment specifically inhibited growth of human cancer cells that carry gain-of-function mutations in the K-ras gene. Less