Transcription factor regulation of malignant cell transformation and its repression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15027201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  University of Tsukuba Institute of Basic Medical sciences, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50166823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大根田 絹子  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50323291)
清水 律子  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (40226262)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGATA-1 knockdown mouse / Apoptosis / Erythroid differentiation / Myelodysplastic syndrome / Leukemia / Down syndrome / GATA-1 / GATA-2 / 造血 / トランスジェニックマウス / 転写因子 / 赤血球 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
In this study we have studied transcription factor regulation of malignant cell transformation and its repression exploiting hematopoietic transcription factors and leukemia as a model system. GATA-1 is essential for the development of erythroid and megakaryocytic lineages and mutations leading to the production of N-terminus truncated form GATA-1 are frequently found in the Down syndrome-related acute megakaryoblastic leukemia (AMKL-DS) patients. We found that GATA-1 gene knockdown female (GATA-1.05/X) mice frequently develop a hematopoietic disorder that resembles myelodysplastic syndrome characterized by the accumulation of progenitors. We have demonstrated that GATA-1.05/X mice suffer from two distinct types of acute leukemias. Since GATA-1 is an X chromosomal gene, two types of hematopoietic cells reside within heterozygous GATA-1 knockdown mice, bearing either an active wild-type GATA-1 allele or an active mutant GATA-1.05 allele. In the latter hematopoietic progenitors, low-level GATA-1 expression is sufficient to support survival, but not differentiation, leading to the accumulation of progenitors that are easily targeted by oncogenic stimuli. Since such leukemia cases have not been observed in GATA-1-null/X mutant mice and since transgenic expression of wild-type GATA-1 rescue GATA-1.05/X mice from the leukemia, we conclude that the residual GATA-1 activity in the knockdown mice contributes to the development of the malignancy. In addition, wild-type GATA-1 promoted AMKL-DS leukemic cells to mature erythroid cells, but truncated form GATA-1 could not, suggesting that defect of GATA-1 is one of the leukemogenic factors.