Creation of Environment Safety Education in Academic Activity and Development of Systematic Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15069202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAURA Yutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Professor, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (00108185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Manabu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Associate Professor, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 助教授 (90270884)
KANEKO Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (90323774)
HASEGAWA Noriko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Assistant Professor, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 助手 (30361801)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenvironmental and health safety / chemical exposure / self-management system / chemical management / safety education program / EMS / OSHM / PDCA cycle / 実験室内放散量 / 有機溶剤 / 健康安全管理 / リスク管理 / 作業条件 / 労働安全衛生マネジメントシステム / PDCAサイクル / 精神構造教育 / 有機則,特化則 / 作業環境測定 / 化学物質管理システム / 化学分析データ / リスクコミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Mapping for Creation of Systematic Environmental and Health Safety in Academic Activity
Based on the purpose of this project on "Creation of Systematic Environmental and Health Safety in Academic Activity", the elements for systemization to create the "Environmental Safety-ics" are mapped. These elements are a) systemization of learning, b) practice learning, c) identification between systemization of learning and basic solution for chemical exposure reduction, d) students, e) education effect.
Systemization of Environmental Safety and Health Safety by Identifying Them
For chemical safety management, both of environmental safety and health safety should be identified to consider the both sides from the view point of risk reduction, and the identified one should be developed as education program. And this program should be combined with the practice learning which is composed of practice learning and safety management system such as EMS and OSHM (PDCA cycle). In the education program, thre … More e items of 1) education of safety-consideration and-duty, 2) classification of occupational operation and circumstances, 3) soft-and hard-ware, should be included. The classification of occupational operation and circumstances has a close relation with basic solution for chemical exposure reduction which should be combined with systemization of learning, and this combination will result in the progress of science and technology by maintaining the environmental safety and health safety. The out-put of this education program is the education effect of 1) environmental safety in academic activity by maintaining the safety at academic research laboratory, 2) development of research in chemical field by understanding both safety in soft-ware and hard-wear in chemical laboratory, 3) Social safety by implementation and understanding for safety consideration and safety management duty in law.
Creation of Self-Management System for EMS and OSHM
As a practical creation of self-management system for EMS and OSHM, a environment and health safety management system was partially introduced to Tokyo Institute of Technology, and examined the practical system from view point of education program in this study. For practical implementation of this system, it was found that chemical analysis concerning the chemical management takes an important role for the self-management system. The chemical management in academic research laboratory requires lots of chemical environmental data for every chemical experimental procedure and laboratory work. The relation between the chemical exposure data and the chemical experimental procedure and laboratory work will give useful information for creation of a practical and reasonable self-management system for environment safety in academic research laboratory. Less