Risk perception about education-research institute and improvement of reliability on relevant information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15069203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Sakae  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor Emeritus, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70027069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor Emeritus, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10026198)
HORIE Kazuyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor Emeritus, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10013690)
KINOSHITA Tomomi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10026289)
OKAZAKI Takao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (90301241)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSafe and proper reserve of chemicals / Chemicals registration system / Methodology of chemicals reservation / KUCRS / 薬品管理システム / 局所排気装置 / 化学物質の適正管理 / 倫理学 / 科学教育 / 環境技術 / 有機化学物質 / 有機化学
Research Abstract
Kyoto University Chemicals Registration System (KUCRS) is continuously working and has been improved over and over again at Kyoto University to become one of the most appropriate systems for chemical laboratories of universities, colleges, and institutes of education and research. The original features of the system are characteristic of its convenience, flexibility, security, reliability, and inspection ability of registered data and so on. This system has been able to realize paperless registration and safekeeping of use records and paperless real-time investigation of chemicals and gas cylinders, cuts of chemical holdings, and checkup of collective quantities of waste chemicals in the laboratories in the whole campus.