Standardization of chemical management for environmental load reduction and safety in institute for scientific research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15069205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Etsu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Center for Environmental Science, Professor, 環境科学センター, 教授 (30159214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nobuo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60127165)
MIKI Sadao  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Technology, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (30135537)
CHIBA Kouichi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Metrology Institute of Japan, Deputy Director, 計測標準研究部門無機分析科, 副部門長 (20281066)
NAKAMURA Masaaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30023279)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsscientific research / chemical management / volatile organic compounds (VOCs) / portable VOCs instrument / passive sampler / environmental management system / 環境負荷低減 / 化学物質管理データベース
Research Abstract
A small, rapid, and sensitive instrument for the continuous analysis of very volatile organic compounds (VOCs) with a lower boiling point than 100℃ in addition to the analysis of VOCs with a boiling point of 100-150℃ was developed and applied to the measurement of VOCs in the course of university research and environmental monitoring. VOCs, such as n-hexane, acetone, ethyl acetate, alcohols, benzene, toluene, and xylene, can be continuously measured once every 30 min. The detection limits of hexane, ethyl acetate, benzene, and toluene at a pre-concentration time of 10 min were 0.41 μg/m^3 (0.12 ppb), 0.67 μg/m^3 (0.19 ppb), 0.22 μg/m^3 (0.07 ppb), and 0.22 μg/m^3 (0.06 ppb), respectively. The relative standard deviations of VOCs were less than 5%. The sensitivities of VOCs obtained by the present method were higher than those obtained by the conventional method. The temporal changes in the VOC concentrations in several laboratories and at a plant for the disposal of organic liquid wastes were measured, and the behavior of VOCs was analyzed. The VOC concentrations, except for those of ethyl acetate, obtained with the portable instrument were slightly lower than those obtained with a passive sampler. The portable instrument developed in the course of this study may be used for the risk assessment and management of chemicals.