Investigation of the management of industrial safety and health at educational research institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15069206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University (2004-2005)
Shimane Medical University (2003)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasuyuki  Shimane Universitv, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70173440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Hajime  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90107821)
YAMASAKI Hiroyasu  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10102922)
AMANO Hiroki  Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80293033)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEducation / Toxic Chemicals / Health / Social Medicine / 環境対応 / 国立大学 / 独立法人化 / 労働安全衛生 / 環境安全学
Research Abstract
Following the incorporation of national universities, the Industrial Safety and Health Law became applicable to universities beginning on April 1,2004. A questionnaire survey was conducted in order to ascertain the current management of industrial safety and health at incorporated national universities.
By April 2004, responses were obtained from 150 departments at 35 universities. Thirty six departments or 24% of 150 departments reported handling of no chemical and 114 departments or 76% reported handling of one or more chemicals. Seventy eight percent of the departments with chemical handling and 72% of the departments without chemical handling had a safety and health committee. More than 97% of the students and faculty members in departments with or without chemical handling received general medical examinations. Thirty-nine percent of the researchers and 49% of the students in the departments with chemical handling experienced near misses and accidents while conducting chemical experiments. Eighty-six percent of the researchers and 86% of the students in the departments with chemical handling wore protective gear. Forty-three percent of the researchers and 61% of the students in sciences departments received industrial safety and health education.
While each university has established a managerial organization in accordance with the Industrial Safety and Health Law, it is important for such an organization to maintain and improve safety management. The actual safety management at university laboratories may be further enhanced by implementing a safety and health management system in conjunction with the managerial organization required by the Industrial Safety and Health Law.